Canada Express Entry

to Express Entry

  • Government of Canada, provinces and territories (P/Ts) and Employers will have a direct role in economic immigration
  • New and improved Job Bank will connect Canadian employers with a comprehensive pool of candidates if they can’t find Canadians or permanent residents to do the job
  • Express Entry candidates with a valid job offer or P/T nomination will quickly be invited to apply for permanent residence
  • CIC will be able to select candidates that are most likely to succeed in Canada, rather than the first in line
  • Express Entry candidates will benefit from processing times of six months or less Footnote 2

Step 1: Express Entry profile

  • Potential candidates will submit an online Express Entry profile.
  • They will be assessed according to a skills based ranking system that looks at:
    • Language proficiency
    • Education
    • Canadian work experience
    • Other factors that lead to success in Canada
  • At this stage, skills will be self-declared based on appropriate test results.
  • Candidates who meet the criteria of one of the federal economic immigration programs subject to Express Entry will be placed in the Express Entry pool.
    Express Entry pool
  • Candidates will need to promote themselves:
    • Registration with Job Bank will be required
    • They will be encouraged to signal their presence in the Express Entry pool to recruiters, on private sector job boards  etc.

Step 2: Invitation to Apply (ITA)

Image described below

 

 

 

 

When an employer offers a job to a candidate:

  • They will quickly be offered an ITA for permanent residence (PR);
  • Express Entry candidates will benefit from processing times of six months or less.
  • Candidates with an ITA will have 60 days to apply for permanent residence through one of four existing economic immigration programs:Applicants will need to meet the criteria set out in the immigration program which applies to them
    • Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)
    • Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)
    • Canadian Experience Class (CEC)
    • Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

Provinces and Territories = Key Partners

  1. Provincial and territorial (P/T) nominations will continue and grow under the new system.
  2. P/Ts will be able to nominate candidates who meet their unique regional labour market needs.
  3. When an Express Entry candidate is identified through a PNP, they can be handpicked and quickly invited to apply for permanent residence.
  4. CIC will process applications in six months or less.

Summary

  • The changes to economic immigration will benefit employers by:
    • Making it easier to find the candidates they need to fill available positions
    • Linking LMIA and Job Bank will simplify employer’s LMIA advertising requirements
    • Allowing for greater flexibility
    • Eliminating backlogs and introducing 6-month processing times

 

CURRENT POINTS SYSTEM

Age  Number of Points with spouse or common-law partner  Number of Points without a spouse or common-law partner
 17  0  0
18 90 99
19 95 105
20 – 29 100 110
30 95 105
31 90 99
32 85 94
33 80 88
34 75 83
35 70 77
36 65 72
37 60 66
38 55 61
39 50 55
40 45 50
41 35 39
42 25 28
43 15 17
44 5 6
45 or more 0 0
Education Level  Number of Points with spouse or common-law partner Number of Points without a spouse or common-law partner
Less than high school 0 0
High school Diploma 28 30
One year post-secondary program 84 90
Two year post-secondary program 91 98
Post secondary program of 3 or more years 112 120
Two or more post-secondary credentials, one of which was three or more years 119 128
Masters level university credentials or an entry-to-practice professional degree (NOC Skill Level A) 126 135
Doctoral level university credential 140 150
Proficiency in first official language (English or French)  Number of Points with spouse or common-law partner Number of Points without a spouse or common-law partner
Less than Canadian Language Benchmark Level 4 0 0
Canadian Language Benchmark Level 4 or 5 6 6
Canadian Language Benchmark Level 6 8 9
Canadian Language Benchmark Level 7 16 17
Canadian Language Benchmark Level 8 22 23
Canadian Language Benchmark Level 9 29 31
Canadian Language Benchmark Level 10 or above 32 34
Proficiency in second official language (English or French)  Number of Points with spouse or common-law partner Number of Points without a spouse or common-law partner
Canadian Language Benchmark Level 4 or less 0 0
Canadian Language Benchmark Level 5 or 6 1 1
Canadian Language Benchmark Level 7 or 8 3 3
Canadian Language Benchmark Level 9 6 6
Work Experience in Canada  Number of Points with spouse or common-law partner Number of Points without a spouse or common-law partner
Under one year 0 0
1 year 35 40
2 years 46 53
3 years 56 64
4 years 63 72
5 years 70 80
Maximum Points Possible:  460  500

Points for Spouse of Common-Law Spouse’s Qualifications (if applicable):

Education Level  Number of Points 
Less than high school 0
High school Diploma 2
One year post-secondary program 6
Two year post-secondary program 7
Post secondary program of 3 or more years 8
Two or more post-secondary credentials, one of which was three or more years 9
Masters level university credentials or an entry-to-practice professional degree (NOC Skill Level A) 10
Doctoral level university credential 10
Proficiency in first official language (English or French)  Number of Points 
For each ability (Reading, Writing, Speaking, and Listening) 5
Less than Canadian Language Benchmark Level 4 0
Canadian Language Benchmark Level 5 or 6 1
Canadian Language Benchmark Level 7 or 8 3
Canadian Language Benchmark Level 9 or more 5
Work Experience in Canada  Number of Points
Under one year 0
1 year 5
2 years 7
3 years 8
4 years 9
5 years 10
Maximum Points Possible:  40

Transferrability Factors:

Skill Transferability Factors Maximum 100
Education Maximum 50
With good official language proficiency and a post-secondary degree Maximum 50
  Points for CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 9 Points for CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities
High school credentials or less (levels 1 and 2) 0 0
Post-Secondary credentials of at least one year in duration (levels 3, 4, and 5) 13 25
Two or more post secondary program credentials, of which at least one was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6, 7, and 8) 25 50
Work Experience in Canada and a post-secondary degree
Maximum 50
  Points for Education and one year of Canadian work experience Points for Education and two or more years of Canadian work experience
High school or less (levels 1 and 2) 0 0
Post-secondary program of at least one year in duration (levels 3, 4, and 5) 13 25
Two or more post secondary program credentials, of which at least one was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6, 7, and 8) 25 50
Foreign Work Experience Maximum 50
With good official language proficiency and foreign work experience Maximum 50
  Points for foreign work experience, plus Canadian Language Benchmark Level 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 9 Points for foreign work experience, plus Canadian Language Benchmark Level 9 or more on all four first official language abilities
No foreign work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25
3 years or more of foreign work experience 25 50
Canadian work experience AND foreign work experience Maximum 50
  Points for foreign work experience and one year of Canadian work experience Points for foreign work experience and two or more years of Canadian work experience
No foreign work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25
3 or more years of foreign work experience 25 50
Certificate of Qualification Maximum 50
With good official language proficiency and a certificate of qualification Maximum 50
  Points for certificate of qualification and Canadian Language Benchmark 5 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 7 Points for certificate of qualification and Canadian Language Benchmark 7 or more on all first official language abilities
With a certificate of qualification 25 50

Additional Points:

Additional points can be earned for:  Number of Points 
Arranged Employment Offer 600
Provincial or Territorial Nomination 600
Possible total: 1,200